The doctrine of unclean hands is based on OCGA 23-1-10, which provides that "[h]e who would have equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject matter of the action." "The unclean-hands maxim which bars a complainant in equity from obtaining relief has reference to an . Charles Weiss. Since this is a defense that can be raised by the plaintiff or defendant, you should work with an attorney who can assist you during the contract dispute.